World Group Semi-Finals

AFP PHOTO / CESAR MANSO

SPAIN 4, FRANCE 1
Venue: Plaza de Toros de los Califas, Cordoba, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Rafael Nadal d Richard Gasquet 6-3 6-0 6-1
David Ferrer d Gilles Simon 6-1 6-4 6-1
Michael Llodra/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga d Feliciano Lopez/Fernando Verdasco 6-1 6-2 6-0
Rafael Nadal d Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 6-0 6-2 6-4
Fernando Verdasco d Richard Gasquet 6-2 6-1

AFP PHOTO / ANDREJ ISAKOVIC

SERBIA 2, ARGENTINA 3
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (hard – indoors)

David Nalbandian d Viktor Troicki 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3
Juan Martin del Potro d Janko Tipsarevic 7-5 6-3 6-4
Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonjic d Juan Ignacio Chela/Juan Monaco 7-6(4) 6-4 6-2
Juan Martin del Potro d Novak Djokovic 7-6(5) 3-0 ret.
Janko Tipsarevic d Juan Monaco 6-2 0-0 ret.

World Group Play-Offs

AFP PHOTO / Torsten BLACKWOOD

AUSTRALIA 2, SWITZERLAND 3
Venue: Royal Sydney Golf Club, Sydney, AUS (grass – outdoors)

Bernard Tomic d Stanislas Wawrinka 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-3
Roger Federer d Lleyton Hewitt 5-7 7-6(5) 6-2 6-3
Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt d Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka 2-6 6-4 6-2 7-6(5)
Roger Federer d Bernard Tomic 6-2 7-5 3-6 6-3
Stanislas Wawrinka d Lleyton Hewitt  6-4 4-6 7-6(7) 4-6 3-6

ISRAEL 2, CANADA 3
Venue: Canada Stadium, Ramat Hasharon, ISR (hard – outdoors)

Vasek Pospisil d Dudi Sela 76(4) 67(6) 61 67(2) 63
Amir Weintraub d Milos Raonic 57 75 63 61
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil d Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram 46 63 64 64
Dudi Sela d Peter Polansky 6-3 6-3 6-3
Vasek Pospisil d Amir Weintraub  2-6 6-7(3) 4-6

ROMANIA 0, CZECH REPUBLIC 5
Venue: Centrul National De Tenis, Bucharest, ROU (clay – outdoors)

Radek Stepanek d Adrian Ungur 6-3 6-2 6-0
Tomas Berdych d Victor Crivoi 6-3 6-3 7-6(4)
Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek d Marius Copil/Horia Tecau 6-3 3-6 6-0 6-2
Lukas Rosol d Marius Copil 6-4 7-6(2)
Jan Hajek d Victor Crivoi 6-1 6-4

RUSSIA 3, BRAZIL 2
Venue: Kazan Tennis Academy, Kazan, RUS (hard – indoors)

Mikhail Youzhny d Ricardo Mello 6-0 6-2 6-1
Thomaz Bellucci d Igor Andreev 6-4 6-3 6-3
Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares d Igor Kunitsyn/Dmitry Tursunov 6-4 7-5 6-2
Mikhail Youzhny d Thomaz Bellucci 2-6 6-3 5-7 6-4 14-12
Igor Andreev d Ricardo Mello 6-1 7-6(5) 2-6 6-3

SOUTH AFRICA 1, CROATIA 4
Venue: Fanie Du Toit Sports Stadium, Potchefstroom, RSA (hard – outdoors)

Kevin Anderson d Ivan Dodig 6-3 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
Marin Cilic d Izak van der Merwe 6-0 6-0 ret. (wrist)
Marin Cilic/Ivan Dodig d Rik de Voest/Raven Klaasen 6-2 6-4 3-6 6-1
Marin Cilic d Rik de Voest 6-4 6-2 6-4
Nikola Mektic d Raven Klaasen 7-6(2) 6-1

CHILE 1, ITALY 4
Venue: Estadio Nacional, Santiago, CHI (hard – outdoors)

Potito Starace d Paul Capdeville 6-3 6-3 2-6 7-6(5)
Fabio Fognini d Fernando Gonzalez 6-2 4-6 2-1 ret. (adductor)
Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini d Jorge Aguilar/Nicolas Massu 6-4 6-4 6-4
Paul Capdeville d Fabio Fognini 7-6(3) 6-2
Daniele Bracciali d Nicolas Massu 3-4 0-0 Retired

JAPAN 4, INDIA 1
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoors)

Yuichi Sugita d Somdev Devvarman 6-3 6-4 7-5
Kei Nishikori d Rohan Bopanna 6-3 6-2 6-2
Mahesh Bhupathi/Rohan Bopanna d Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita 7-5 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Kei Nishikori d Visnhu Vardhan 7-5 6-3 6-3
Go Soeda d Rohan Bopanna 4-5 ret.

BELGIUM 1, AUSTRIA 4
Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (hard – indoors)

Andreas Haider-Maurer d Xavier Malisse 6-4 6-4 7-5
Steve Darcis d Jurgen Melzer 7-6(3) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3
Oliver Marach/Alexander Peya d Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
Jurgen Melzer d Olivier Rochus 6-4 6-4 6-3
Alexander Peyas d Alexander Bemelmans 4-6 3-6

For more updates please follow us on Twitter @TennisOnTennis

About these ads