Tag Archive: Fernando Verdasco


Davis Cup Trophy

From DavisCup.com

The Draw for 2012 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will take place on Wednesday 21 September at the Four Seasons hotel in Bangkok, getting under way at 18:30 local time (11:30 GMT).

You will be able to listen to the Draw as it happens right here on the website, with Craig Gabriel and Barry Wood on hand to provide live commentary on Davis Cup Radio.

Seeds

As this year’s finalists, Spain and Argentina head the seeds for next year’s World Group, while the remaining nations are seeded according to the latest Davis Cup Nations Ranking.

Along with the World Group, the Draws for Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II, and Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II will also take place in Bangkok.

A decision on the scheduling of the Draws for Americas Zone Groups I and II will be made on Tuesday after the completion of the rain-delayed tie between Paraguay and Peru in Asuncion.

The first round ties are scheduled to be played on 10-12 February 2012.

WORLD GROUP

WORLD GROUP

Seeded nations

1. Spain
2. Argentina
3. Serbia
4. France
5. Czech Republic
6. USA
7. Croatia
8. Russia

Remaining nations

- Austria
– Canada
– Germany
– Italy
– Japan
– Kazakhstan
– Sweden
– Switzerland

For more updates please follow us on Twitter @TennisOnTennis

World Group Semi-Finals

AFP PHOTO / CESAR MANSO

SPAIN 4, FRANCE 1
Venue: Plaza de Toros de los Califas, Cordoba, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Rafael Nadal d Richard Gasquet 6-3 6-0 6-1
David Ferrer d Gilles Simon 6-1 6-4 6-1
Michael Llodra/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga d Feliciano Lopez/Fernando Verdasco 6-1 6-2 6-0
Rafael Nadal d Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 6-0 6-2 6-4
Fernando Verdasco d Richard Gasquet 6-2 6-1

AFP PHOTO / ANDREJ ISAKOVIC

SERBIA 2, ARGENTINA 3
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (hard – indoors)

David Nalbandian d Viktor Troicki 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3
Juan Martin del Potro d Janko Tipsarevic 7-5 6-3 6-4
Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonjic d Juan Ignacio Chela/Juan Monaco 7-6(4) 6-4 6-2
Juan Martin del Potro d Novak Djokovic 7-6(5) 3-0 ret.
Janko Tipsarevic d Juan Monaco 6-2 0-0 ret.

World Group Play-Offs

AFP PHOTO / Torsten BLACKWOOD

AUSTRALIA 2, SWITZERLAND 3
Venue: Royal Sydney Golf Club, Sydney, AUS (grass – outdoors)

Bernard Tomic d Stanislas Wawrinka 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-3
Roger Federer d Lleyton Hewitt 5-7 7-6(5) 6-2 6-3
Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt d Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka 2-6 6-4 6-2 7-6(5)
Roger Federer d Bernard Tomic 6-2 7-5 3-6 6-3
Stanislas Wawrinka d Lleyton Hewitt  6-4 4-6 7-6(7) 4-6 3-6

ISRAEL 2, CANADA 3
Venue: Canada Stadium, Ramat Hasharon, ISR (hard – outdoors)

Vasek Pospisil d Dudi Sela 76(4) 67(6) 61 67(2) 63
Amir Weintraub d Milos Raonic 57 75 63 61
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil d Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram 46 63 64 64
Dudi Sela d Peter Polansky 6-3 6-3 6-3
Vasek Pospisil d Amir Weintraub  2-6 6-7(3) 4-6

ROMANIA 0, CZECH REPUBLIC 5
Venue: Centrul National De Tenis, Bucharest, ROU (clay – outdoors)

Radek Stepanek d Adrian Ungur 6-3 6-2 6-0
Tomas Berdych d Victor Crivoi 6-3 6-3 7-6(4)
Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek d Marius Copil/Horia Tecau 6-3 3-6 6-0 6-2
Lukas Rosol d Marius Copil 6-4 7-6(2)
Jan Hajek d Victor Crivoi 6-1 6-4

RUSSIA 3, BRAZIL 2
Venue: Kazan Tennis Academy, Kazan, RUS (hard – indoors)

Mikhail Youzhny d Ricardo Mello 6-0 6-2 6-1
Thomaz Bellucci d Igor Andreev 6-4 6-3 6-3
Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares d Igor Kunitsyn/Dmitry Tursunov 6-4 7-5 6-2
Mikhail Youzhny d Thomaz Bellucci 2-6 6-3 5-7 6-4 14-12
Igor Andreev d Ricardo Mello 6-1 7-6(5) 2-6 6-3

SOUTH AFRICA 1, CROATIA 4
Venue: Fanie Du Toit Sports Stadium, Potchefstroom, RSA (hard – outdoors)

Kevin Anderson d Ivan Dodig 6-3 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
Marin Cilic d Izak van der Merwe 6-0 6-0 ret. (wrist)
Marin Cilic/Ivan Dodig d Rik de Voest/Raven Klaasen 6-2 6-4 3-6 6-1
Marin Cilic d Rik de Voest 6-4 6-2 6-4
Nikola Mektic d Raven Klaasen 7-6(2) 6-1

CHILE 1, ITALY 4
Venue: Estadio Nacional, Santiago, CHI (hard – outdoors)

Potito Starace d Paul Capdeville 6-3 6-3 2-6 7-6(5)
Fabio Fognini d Fernando Gonzalez 6-2 4-6 2-1 ret. (adductor)
Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini d Jorge Aguilar/Nicolas Massu 6-4 6-4 6-4
Paul Capdeville d Fabio Fognini 7-6(3) 6-2
Daniele Bracciali d Nicolas Massu 3-4 0-0 Retired

JAPAN 4, INDIA 1
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoors)

Yuichi Sugita d Somdev Devvarman 6-3 6-4 7-5
Kei Nishikori d Rohan Bopanna 6-3 6-2 6-2
Mahesh Bhupathi/Rohan Bopanna d Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita 7-5 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Kei Nishikori d Visnhu Vardhan 7-5 6-3 6-3
Go Soeda d Rohan Bopanna 4-5 ret.

BELGIUM 1, AUSTRIA 4
Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (hard – indoors)

Andreas Haider-Maurer d Xavier Malisse 6-4 6-4 7-5
Steve Darcis d Jurgen Melzer 7-6(3) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3
Oliver Marach/Alexander Peya d Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
Jurgen Melzer d Olivier Rochus 6-4 6-4 6-3
Alexander Peyas d Alexander Bemelmans 4-6 3-6

For more updates please follow us on Twitter @TennisOnTennis

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 650 other followers